Everything You Need To Know About The E-2 Visa

The E-2 visa, recognized as the nonimmigrant treaty investor visa, affords individuals and organizational staff the capability to live and work inside the United states of america by actively investing in the American economic climate. You will find five significant specifications to help interested folks decide if the E-2 may be the right visa to pursue.

1. Established Entity
The type of enterprise one can invest in needs to a) prove the business is established or b) show that major steps are in progress for the company to become operational. In some cases, a company strategy showing detailed steps for substantial success is necessary for nonoperational businesses.

2. Active Investment

The established entity needs to currently be in possession of the investment; nonetheless, allowances are produced for the investment to be in the process toward use by the entity.

3. Substantial Investment.

Based upon the nature of the enterprise, the investment amount should be defined as “substantial.” Choices are made on a case-by-case basis to decide on the definition of the investment.

Some immigration experts advise amounts as low as $25,000 for some enterprise ventures, like the service industry, whilst other individuals suggest as much as $200,000 to guarantee approval. Investors should be conscious of the fact that larger investments are much more likely to lead to approval.

Investments amounts are deemed significant by evaluating the total business value. Successful E-2 investments are typically labeled as such when the total value contrasts the investment percentage amount. Here’s a common rule of thumb:

75% for total business worth below $500,000
50% for total company value among $500,000 and $3,000,000
25% for total business worth above $3,000,000

4. Approved Investment Sources

Several sources are allowed to account for the investment sum. Any loans necessary to secure the investment sum must be from personal assets. Corporate assets are not allowable because stipulations outline that the investor must be at risk personally to acquire visa entry.

5. Earnings Qualifications
Operating revenues must be shown to create good money flow from the investment. The definition here outlines economic values which can be “more than marginal” to earn a living. Whilst the stipulations usually do not necessarily need job stimulation or substantial economic effect from the investment, there exists some expectation for investing revenue back into the organization. Proof of job creation can only further enhance the probabilities for E-2 visa approval.

Individuals thinking about the E-2 visa ought to understand that immigrant status doesn’t typically adhere to this type of visa. Stay is granted for a two -year time period; however, at the end of every term of stay, applicants can apply for renewal for an additional two years. This process can potentially continue indefinitely, provided that the investor remains employed inside the enterprise entity in a managerial role, officer role or as a extremely skilled employee.

Finally, the investor must originally reside within a foreign country that maintains established treaties with the USA. Whilst this treaty allows for spouses and children (below the age of 21) inclusion inside the visa’s rights, family members don’t have to originate from a treaty nation in relationship with the US.

Consider these five main investment specifications to decide if qualification for the E-2 treaty investor visa is possible.

Requirements of an E-2 Investor Visa USA

There are requirements for almost everything in life, from jobs to memberships to schools. Sometimes you have to have certain experience or be from a certain area or even be in a certain income range. So why should visas be any different? If you are an investor who wants to obtain a visa to come to the USA then you need to learn about the requirements of an E-2 investor visa USA.
An E-2 visa is a preferred investor visa. It is a great way to come to the USA without having to go through the long process of applying for a permanent green card. However, there are very specific criteria that must be met. The first requirement is very important because if you don’t meet this one then there is no way of you even to be able to continue. You have to be a national of a country which has the necessary trader treaty with the United States of America. If you are fortunate enough to already be a resident of such a country then you can look at the next requirement. You must make a substantial investment in an American business. “Substantial” is not clearly defined but is known to usually indicate hundreds of thousands of dollars. If you have this sort of capital, then you can check that requirement off your list. Next you must be a majority shareholder meaning at least 50%. You have to be a necessary part of the company that helps it run. Finally, your investment must profit more than just yourself; it must contribute in a major way to the economic growth of the United States of America.
If you can check off each one of these requirements then you can contact the American Embassy or consulate to schedule an interview for an investor visa USA. At this interview you will present your application(s) and all other required documentation. They will take your fingerprints and may put you through additional screening. It can take several weeks or even months for your application to be approved. Once it is approved you are free to travel in and out of the USA as you please. Your spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21 years old will also receive the visa upon your approval. However, if they wish to work in the United States they must apply for their own work authorization before they will be allowed to legally work in any capacity while in the states. Your E-2 visa will last for two years before it will need to be renewed. As long as you can prove that you have kept all the initial requirements then your visa will be renewed and there is no limit to how many times your visa can be approved.
If you fully understand these requirements and you know that you can meet them all, there is no better time to apply. Simply find a business to invest in and then start the application process. This is a prime way to obtain a visa through investment.

Important Things to Keep in Mind When Understanding the E-2 Visa Requirements

The E-2 Visa enables an investor, with citizenship under a treaty country, to operate a business in the United States. Many who intend to invest and enter the U.S. opt to obtain this visa due to the many benefits that this visa offers. However, as with other types of visa, the E-2 visa is only granted to those who are qualified. There are stringent E-2 visa requirements, and understanding them is one good start to obtain the visa fast.

The amount of investment and profitability of the business you intend to invest in are highly considered in the application process, whether the business is an existing one or a start-up. The potential of your business to boost economic growth will help you get your visa approved.

The validity of the E-2 visa can last up to 5 years and the number of times this visa can be renewed is unlimited as long as the business is in operation. Aside from the amount of the investment, the contribution of the business to the US economy is also being monitored.

Usually, an investment under $100,000 receives close scrutiny, although there is no required minimum investment amount. There is also no limit in eligible business types as long as proper documentation of expenditures and a solid business plan are presented. It will also help you get approval from the embassy if your investment will increase job creation in the locale.

If you are investing on a new business in the United States, you should also make sure that the amount of your investment should be able to cover the business’s initial operational expenses, for this is one of the qualifying factors to obtain the visa. Also, keep in mind that the percentage of business profitability and its stability will also be evaluated.

The investment amount should also be appropriate to the type of business that you are investing. There are some businesses that really require a huge amount of investment while some can operate and profit in the future even if the investment is under $100,000.

Also, if you have a spouse who also wishes to work in the country, he/she must first obtain an Employment Authorization from the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to be eligible to work in the U.S.

The validity of the E-2 visa lasts only while the business is still in operation. When the business transaction has ended, you must return your home country or apply for a change in status subject upon the approval of the US Embassy. You may stay for the next six months in the United States but will be considered an illegal alien if you decide to stay beyond that period.

These are just some of the most important things about the E-2 visa requirements that foreign investors need to keep in mind before applying for the visa.   Being well-informed about these requirements to obtain the visa, as well as the benefits and limitations of the visa will definitely help you make a wise decision about whether this type of visa is right for you.

 

E-2 Visa Requirements: 5 Most Important Qualifications to Obtain the E-2 Visa

There has been a steady growth in the number of people applying for a non-immigrant investor visa, also known as the E-2 visa, over the past years.  Perhaps one of the reasons for this is that the United States has always been considered as one of the best countries for investment.  Another reason is the myriad of benefits that E-2 visa holders get to enjoy. Being able to live, work and earn in the U.S. are among these benefits. However, as compared to obtaining other visas like fiancé, spouse or tourist visas, getting the E-2 visa is considered a more difficult option to enter the U.S. for many people. The reason for this is that this is only granted to people who intend to make a significant investment in the U.S. For those planning to obtain this visa, below are the five most important E-2 visa requirements.

  1. You must be at least 18 years old and a citizen of a country with whom the U.S. has a requisite agreement or treaty. A treaty country is a country that maintains trade relations with the U.S.  Even though you intend to make a significant or a million dollar investment in the U.S., you will never qualify if you are from a country  that has no good relations with the U.S. Examples of treaty countries include Japan, France, Germany, South Korea, Italy, the U.K., Spain, the Philippines and Canada.
  2. You should have the financial capacity to put up a new business, buy an existing business, or expand an existing business. Usually this means about $100,000 for a small business. It can be more than that or a bit less, depending on the type of enterprise you want to invest in. Also, your money should not come from illegal activities.
  3. The enterprise should be able to generate at least 10 jobs for U.S. workers and will be set up in areas that have low employment rate. This business should also be profitable and viable and should generate an active income.
  4. You should demonstrate that you control the enterprise by owning at least 50 percent of it. You should be able to demonstrate that you possess operational control over the company through a supervisory or managerial position.
  5. You should have a strong experience in business management or should have supervisory capacity.  You should possess highly specialized skills that are essential to the operations of the business.
  6. Since the E-2 visa is a non-immigrant visa, you must have the intention to leave the U.S. once the visa expires. The visa is only valid for 2-5 years. You may, however, extend your stay in the U.S. or apply for citizenship with the E-2 visa.

If you meet these five most important E-2 visa requirements, you will likely be granted with the visa as there are no quotas for E-2 visas. For as long as you are eligible, you can always make your dream of investing in the U.S. a reality.

 

Most Frequently Asked Questions about E-2 Visa Requirements

The E-2 Visa enables a foreign investor to participate and even operate a business in the United States. The following are six of the most commonly asked questions about the E-2 visa requirements and obtaining these requirements.

1) Who can qualify for the E-2 Visa?

e-2 visa requirementsFor an investor to qualify for the E-2 Visa, he or she must be a legitimate citizen of a treaty country. There are over 70 countries allowed to participate in the trade and commerce industry of the United States.

2) Is there a certain amount of investment required for an investor to qualify for E-2 Visa?

Although there is no strict minimum amount of investment required in gaining E-2 Visa, applicants with greater investment seem to be more credible compared to those who are investing under a hundred thousand dollars.

However, the capacity of the applicant to fund large investments does not guarantee approval of visa. More than the amount that the person is willing to invest, factors like the potential of the business to yield profit and how it impacts the economy and society are also being considered. The earnings of that business should be enough to fund the company’s operational expenses as well as provide for the investors’ need and their household.

3) Should the business be already in operation or can I apply for a visa in order to open a new business?

Investing in an existing business is not a pre-requisite of E-2 Visa. If you are acquiring a business that is currently in operation in the United States, the type of business and transactions you have made should be clearly stipulated in the application. It will also help if you mention that the sale could only be finalized if your E-2 Visa will be approved.

Start-up businesses are also welcome in the country provided that the applicant is able to present a feasible business plan and solid financial projection. You will also need to present documents that clearly show the initial investment cost and operational expenses required for the business. The percentage of the success of the business should also be well discussed.

4) What are the types of businesses that are qualified for application of an E-2 Visa?

All legitimate forms of business are welcome. The profitability of the business you are investing on is a determining factor for qualification. Whether the business is already existing, a franchise, or a start-up, what’s most important is that it will yield a stable source income for your family and your employees. Also, if the type of business you are investing in has improved regional productivity, your chance of getting an E-2 Visa is also increased.
5) What are the important things to keep in my mind while processing E-2 Visa Requirements?

Visa applications may be submitted to the US Embassy nearest you. You must prepare all pertinent documents whether your business is an existing one or a start-up. For start-up businesses, expense report must be submitted to the embassy. For those who are in the middle of a transaction of business acquisition, all signed agreements must be presented during the application process.

6) Can my family join me in the United States?

If your E-2 Visa requirements have all been submitted and approved, your immediate family can join you if you own at least 50% of the business share. Your spouse and your children under 21 years of age may obtain an E-2 dependent visa. Your spouse may also work in the United States only after an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) has been approved by the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).